Peppermint oil is derived from the leaves of the peppermint plant or Mentha piperita has been used for hundreds of years for its fragrance and its therapeutic benefits. Pale and yellow in colour, peppermint oil is now produced by steam distillation from the flowering plant and is cultivated all over the world. The oil has antiviral, antimicrobial, antifungal, antioxidant, analgesic, radioprotective, and antiedema properties. Two major components in peppermint essential oil are menthol and menthone.
Uses: Acne, Dermatitis, Headache, Low energy
Recommended Blends: Eucalyptus, Lemon, Rosemary
1) Dilute in carrier oils like Scentuals' Organic Argan, Tamanu and Vitamin E, or water.
2) Use with diffusers (Scentuals Revitalize and Rejuvenate diffusers are great options) or add the the wax of burning candles.
3) Add to unscented cleaning products or water and spray on linens.
4) Add to unscented beauty and skin care products, Scentuals Scentfree Collection is the perfect canvas for creating your own personal scent blend. *3-5 drops for every 100ml of water or 1 drop to every tbs of carrier oil
100% Pure Peppermint Essential Oil