Pure Tamanu OilRegular price $29.50 CAD Save Liquid error (product-template line 125): -Infinity%
Tamanu Oil has been aptly named the 'Green Gold' of skin care. It possesses nourishing properties that reduce dry skin. It is the traditional oil used by Polynesian women for promoting healthy, clear, blemish-free skin. It soothes and softens skin, improves elasticity and reduces the appearance of age spots and acne scars. It also works to reduce foot and body odor, makes a great hot oil treatment for your hair, and prevents diaper rash.
Recyclable Glass Bottle
- Apply topically and sparingly to any affected area.
- Hair treatment — Massage a few drops of tamanu oil into the ends and scalp. Wrap hair and leave overnight. In the morning, wash hair for luminous, soft locks.
100% Natural Ingredients
Calophyllum inophyllum (Tamanu) Oil
Absolutely Free From
Animal Testing, Artificial Fragrances, Petroleum, Parabens, Sulfates, Dyes, SLS, Silicone Free, DEA
What is the difference between Tamanu Beauty Oil Blend vs Pure Tamanu Oil?
Scentuals Beauty Oil blends are formulated to combine various ingredients to combine their benefits with the pure, concentrated oil as it’s main benefits. Pure Tamanu Oil is the oil in its purest form, not diluted at all. Tamanu oil has a strong, earthy smell and unlike the Beauty blend which is diluted- the pure Tamanu is quite potent. The benefit of the Pure Tamanu oil is that it is ready to be added or mixed in with any other skin moisturizers which can also help you receive the benefits while diluting the smell.
What are the benefits of Tamanu Oil?
Aptly named the 'Green Gold' of skin care and used medicinally for hundreds of years, Tamanu oil is extracted from seeds that grow on a tropical evergreen called a tamanu nut tree. Tamanu oil possesses anti-inflammatory, restorative and antibacterial properties which makes it ideal for treating acne and acne scars on the skin. It is also beneficial for its moisturizing and anti aging properties by restoring the skins barriers. Tamanu Oil can be applied to the skin, added to moisturizers, shampoos or conditioners.
I have sensitive skin, can I use Tamanu Oil?
Yes, because of its natural and organic origins, Tamanu Oil is considered safe for sensitive skin. However, research suggests contact with tamanu oil may cause allergic reactions in some people. People allergic to tree nuts should avoid tamanu oil, since it’s derived from a kind of tree nut. It is always recommended to patch test Tamanu Oil if you have extremely sensitive skin or are prone to allergies by dabbing a little on your inner forearm or under your jawline, and wait for 24hrs before applying it to large areas. Please consult a physician or dermatologist with concerns before using.
How long does it take to fade my scars with Tamanu Oil?
The time it takes will be dependent on various factors such as the size and age of the scar, your age and the amount and frequency of application of Tamanu Oil. Some people have reported seeing noticeable differences in scar appearance in a few weeks but remember- regular application is key to seeing best results in the quickest amount of time.
What does Tamanu Oil smell like?
Tamanu Oil has a strong, deep, earthy smell with a touch of nutty notes. The smell isn’t for everyone, but the benefits of Tamanu Oil far outweigh any nose-turning smells it may possess. If still bothered, we recommend mixing it with aloe vera or your favourite moisturizer to dilute the smell at first in order to get used to it.
Possible shipping delays: Due to Canada Post experiencing higher than usual parcel volumes, and as they increase into the Holiday season, our original shipping time estimates may be affected.
Expedited Shipping: 3-10 business days - rate varies on weight.
Xpresspost Shipping: 2-3 business days - rate varies on weight.
Under $85 CAD To USA
Expedited Shipping: 5-10 business days - rate varies on weight.
Xpresspost Shipping: 3-4 business days - rate varies on weight.