Peppermint oil is derived from the leaves of the peppermint plant or Mentha piperita has been used for hundreds of years for its fragrance and its therapeutic benefits. Pale and yellow in colour, peppermint oil is now produced by steam distillation from the flowering plant and is cultivated all over the world. The oil has antiviral, antimicrobial, antifungal, antioxidant, analgesic, radioprotective, and antiedema properties. Two major components in peppermint essential oil are menthol and menthone.
Uses: Acne, Dermatitis, Headache, Low energy
Recommended Blends: Eucalyptus, Lemon, Rosemary
Recyclable Glass Bottles
1) Dilute in carrier oils like Scentuals' Organic Argan, Tamanu and Vitamin E, or water.
2) Use with diffusers like our Revitalize and Rejuvenate diffusers.
3) Add to unscented cleaning products or water and spray on linens.
4) Add to unscented beauty and skin care products such as our Scentfree line.
Payment & Security
Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.